Bhrigu Lake Trek

View in May month

Duration:  3 Nights and 4 Days

Manali-Kulang Nallah – Mori Thatch – Bota Dug – Bhrigu Lake – Vashisth Hot Springs

Brief Details

Trek Level: Easy to moderate

Trek Distance: 26 km

Summers in plains are the time of heat waves and suffering while for mountains, summers means an opportunity to visit places that remain hidden and impossible to reach for rest of the year. The Pandavas and the rishi munis headed to the pristine Himalayan lakes for Moksha in Satyug. Even today, these lakes are not less than the paradise on earth.

Bhrigu lake is one of those heavenly places on earth. This hilltop lake at an height of 14,000 Ft. is uncovered for humans only for four months and presents a 360-degree view showcasing merger of Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal ranges of the Himalayas.

Bhrigu lake is said to a place where Maharshi Bhrigu used to take a dip during his days of penance. This lake is part of the widest valley of Himachal – Manali. Manali is known for its natural beauty, greenery and white shawl of snow. Manali boasts of several high altitude treks and Bhrigu lake is among the 3 most beautiful treks.



View in July month

Upcoming Dates

6th May 2022 to 9th May 2022

20th May 2022 to 23rd May 2022

27th May 2022 to 30th May 2022


4th June 2022 to 7th June 2022

Detailed Itinerary:

Day 01: Drive + Trek

Arrival at Base Camp – Manali bus stand

Meet us at Manali Base Camp on your own (Trekkers are advised to arrive in Manali a day earlier for acclimatization)

Meeting Time: 8.00 AM (After breakfast)

Drive from Manali Base Camp to Kulang Nallah (1 Hour Drive)

The drive will take you through the beautiful valley of Solang where you can see the adventure sports of Manali. Paragliders will cross over you like the colourful butterflies and the narrow valley of Solang will fill your lungs with the fresh oxygen generated by the Manali national park.

Trek begins at Kulang Village & ends at Mori Thatch Campsite (Elevation 2500 Mt)

Distance: 4 KMS 

Duration: 4 HOURS (10 am to 2 PM)

Departure time: 11 Am

Expected Arrival time: 3 Pm

Lunch: Pack Lunch during the trek

Overnight stay in tents at Mori Thatch.

There is only 1 source of water during this journey (depending on the season/month), so please carry sufficient water in your bottle (DON’T CARRY PLASTIC WATER BOTTLES). You can refill at the trek beginning point – Kulang Village. 

After a hike of 4 hours, we will arrive at our first campsite – Mori Thatch. 

Known for its grassland, Mori thatch is a perfect scenic campsite with a 180-degree view. The highest peak of Dhauladhar – Hanuman Tibba will be glowing in front of you. The camping spot is adjacent to the water stream flowing across the meadows.

The journey to Mori Thatch is moderate and will take around 3 – 4 hours to reach. There are two streams on the way to the campsite (Chor Nallah and Kohli Nallah). 


Day 02: Mori Thatch Campsite to Bota dug (Elevation 2900 Mt)

Distance:  6 KMS 

Duration: 6 HOURS (8 AM to 2 PM)

Departure time: 8 Am

Expected Arrival time: 2Pm

Lunch: Hot Lunch at the Bota Dug camp site

Overnight stay in tents at Bota Dug.

The trail from Mori Thatch to Bota dug is mostly through plains and takes you through meadows and forests. The climb of 1-2hours is steep and you gain an elevation of 300 Mt. Campsite of Bota Dug is located at the edge of the tree line and you will find yourself surrounded by the majestic Bhojpatr trees.

Day 03: Trek to Bhrigu Lake & back to Bota Dug Campsite                      

 (Max. Elevation 4275 Mt)

Distance:  10 KMS 

Duration: 8 HOURS (7 Am to 4 PM)

Departure time: 7 Am

Expected Arrival time: 4 Pm

Halt @ Bhrigu Lake : 1 PM (halt of 1 hour) depending on weather condition

Lunch: Packed Lunch 

Overnight stay in tents at Bota Dug.

We have to leave early on this day as we need to come back to our campsite. After breakfast, we will begin trekking toward the Lake and hike for around 4 hours to reach Bhrigu. Trekkers need to carry packed lunch and have it by the lakeside. This is a holy site so please maintain the calm and cleanliness of this lake.


After lunch, we will return to Mori Thatch campsite via Pandu Ropa which gives a 360-degree view of the entire valley.



Day 04: Descend to Vashisth Hot Water Spring

Distance:  8 KMS 

Duration: 5 HOURS (8 Am to 1 PM)

Departure time: 8 Am

Expected Arrival time: 1 Pm

Lunch: Packed Lunch 

The entire route on this day will be a steep descent. The trek will end at the Vasishth village where a dip in the hot water spring will take away all your tiredness and the sulphur water will relax your body and mind. The trail passes through a dense and green deodar forest range.

A car will pick us up from Vashisth and drop us at the Manali bus stand. From here trekkers can explore the Manali mall road or other touristic places on their own.


Package Inclusions:

  • Transportation from Manali to Manali
  • Trek permits & camping licence
  • Tents on twin/triple sharing basis
  • The food includes 3 meals + evening snacks (Only Veg food is served however eggs can be provided in breakfast)
  • Professional guide, cook, helpers and horses for carriage
  • Sleeping bags/inner, sleeping mats and all other camping pieces of equipments

Not included:

  • Any food and accommodation in towns (pick up & drop location)
  • Carriage of personal items (trek bag or any other material)
  • All road head to road head transport will be on actual. 

Things to carry

Trek Gears :

  • Trekking bag of 40 to 60 L with rain cover
  • A handy sling bag 
  • Trekking Shoes with good grips 
  • Floaters / light weight slippers
  • Trekking Pole
  • Tennis Cap
  • Poncho
  • Sunglasses with UV protection
  • Bluetooth earplugs (speakers are not allowed)
  • Power bank

Clothes :

  • Full Sleeve T-shirts (preferably dry fit & collared) – 2
  • Trekking Pants – 2 
  • Light weight sweater – 1
  • Light weight jacket (down jacket)- 1
  • Socks – 2 pairs of cotton
  • Hand Towel – 1 
  • Gloves – 1 pair (lightweight)
  • Innerwear – 3 (at-least)
  • Woollen Cap (for night)

Personal Care Items :

  • Toiletry Kit
  • Moisturiser
  • Sunscreen (Sunlight on mountains is strong and tend to cause sunburn)
  • Toilet paper roll (WET TISSUES ARE NOT ALLOWED)
  • Paper napkins

Emergency Medicines :

  1. Diamox: For mountain sickness   
  2. Combi flam: It is a pain reliever for your muscles at the day end
  3. Avomine: For motion sickness. Pop one, a half hour before you start your road journey.
  4. Digene: Elevation often cause indigestion and gastric
  5. ORS: This should be your must-have on every trip
  6. Knee Brace: Backup for knee pain 
  7. Moov/Volini
  8. Hot Bandage

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s